2021 Texas State AITP IT Symposium Winners:

Security

1st) Jacquelynn Villanueva (Southwest HS)

2nd) Robert Coplin (San Marcos HS)

3rd) Peyton Walch (Southwest HS)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Jacquelynn Villanueva (Southwest HS)

2nd) Tyler Martelon (Montgomery HS)

3rd Place – Alexander Troester (Wichita Falls HS)

Excel
No Contestants

Access
1st) Mia Onekeo and Ciara Henry (Southwest HS)

2nd) Natalie Shepard and Spencer Ingram (La Grange HS)

2019 Texas State AITP IT Symposium Winners:

Information Security

1st) Jonny Piña (San Marcos HS)

2nd) Luke Del Rio (Grandbury HS Marine JROTC)

3rd) John Wickham (John B. Connally HS)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Ben Howell (Wichita Falls ISD Career Education Center) 

2nd) Ian Harwood (Wichita Falls ISD Career Education Center) 

3rd) Darius Quintero (Southwest HS)

Java Programming

1st) Anthony Rojas (Connally HS)  

2nd) Jake Randall (Pflugerville HS)  

3rd) Sergio Duque (Alamo Academies – ITSA)

Honorable Mention Jaykumar Patel (Hendrickson HS) 

Microsoft Excel Solutions

1st) Makenzie Givan (La Grange HS)

Honorable Mention Samara Campbell (West Oso HS)

Microsoft Access: Database Solutions

Honorable Mention En Emerson (Texas State University)

2018 Texas State AITP IT Symposium Winners:

Computer Security

1st)  Bryan Pinedo (Southwest HS)

2nd) Avan Peltier (SouthWest HS)

3rd) Seth Brogden (Montgomery HS)

Java

1st) Zebulon McCorkle (Brenham HS)

2nd) Vincent Nguyen (John B. Connally HS)

3rd) Benjamin Pham (Hendrickson HS)

HM) Sean Cantwell (La Grange HS)

HM) Jairo Soto Lopez (La Grange HS)

Excel

1st) Allison Gutierrez (Southwest HS)

2nd) Felix Brooks (Southwest HS)

3rd) Molly Bennett (La Grange HS)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Allison Maddox(Southwest HS)

2nd) Abram Perez (Southwest HS)

3rd) Jake Randall (Pflugerville HS)

Access

1st) Molly Bennett (La Grange HS)

2017 Texas State AITP IT Symposium Winners:

Computer Security

1st)  Jospeh Dandridge (Grandbury MCJROTC)

2nd) Michael Garica (SouthWest HS)

3rd) Matthew Martinez (Southwest HS)

Java

1st) Zebulon McCorkle (Brenham HS)

2nd) Benjamin Pham (Hendrickson HS)

3rd) Jonah Salem (Pflugerville HS)

HM) Steven Mendiola (Pflugerville HS)

Excel

1st) Manuel Pienado (United South HS)

2nd) Clare Hardwood (Montgomery HS)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Devin Dunn (Southwest HS)

2nd) Allison Maddox (Southwest HS)

3rd) Samual Vinton (Southwest HS)

Access

1st) Jennifer Rodriguez (United South HS)

2nd) Clare Hardwood (Montgomery HS)

3rd) Alan Hernandez (United South HS)

HM) Manuel Peinado (United South HS)

HM) Natalie Wagner (Montgomery HS)

HM = Honorable Mention

2016 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

Excel
1st) Manuel Peinado (United South HS)

2nd) Natalie Wagner (Montgomery HS)

3rd) Clare Harwood (Montgomery HS)

Access
1st Place – Manuel Peinado (United South HS)

2nd Place – Clare Harwood (Montgomery HS)

3rd Place – Natalie Wagner (Montgomery HS)

Honorable Mention – Marisa Martinez (Santa Gertrudis Academy)

Honorable Mention – Marshal Wagner (Brenham HS)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Alexander De Jesus (Robert Turner College and Career HS)

2nd) Kevin Kuriachan (Robert Turner College and Career HS)

3rd) Taylor Petty (Robert Turner College and Career HS)

Honorable Mention – Ian Kennard (Robert Turner College and Career HS)

Security
1st) Aaron Dowell (Grandbury MCJROTC)

2nd) Chase Taylor (Brenham-Homeschool)

3rd) Joseph Dandridge (Grandbury MCJROTC)

Java
1st) Zebulon McCorkle (Brenham HS)

2nd) Shane Anders (Hendrickson HS)

3rd) James Cooley (Pflugerville HS)

Honorable Mention – Matthew Hindmarsh (Humble ISD CATE Center)

2015 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

Access

1st) Jeremiah Castro (Santa Gertrudis Academy)

2nd) William Houf (Santa Gertrudis Academy)

3rd) Damaria Garza (Santa Gertrudis Academy)

Excel

1st) Daisey Jaramillo (Brenham HS)

2nd) Landon Kruse (Brenham HS)

3rd) Sarah Perkins (Brenham HS)

Java

1st) Andrew Trostle (Brenham HS)

2nd) Jaqueline Deans (Brenham HS)

3rd) Jordan Bailey (Dubiski HS)

Honorable Mention- Corey Smith (Cypress Creek HS)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Jordan Rodecap (Robert Turner HS)

2nd)  Joshua Williams (Robert Turner HS)

3rd) Lillian Mahoney (Robert Turner HS)

Security Contest:

1st) Reagan Varela (Robert Turner HS)

2nd) Andrew Mills (Hendrickson HS)

3rd) Jacob Pagano (Hendrickson HS)

2014 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

Access

1st) Raquel Gonzales (Argyle High School)

2nd) Michelle Navarro (McArthur High School)

3rd) Sofia Shubert (Argyle High School)

Honorable Mention: Ricky Morawski (Argyle High School)

Excel

1st) Michelle Navarro (McArthur High School)

2nd) Chole Arana (Lehman High School)

3rd) Marc Barton (Argyle High School)

Java

1st) Enoc Balderas (Jersey Village High School)

2nd) Jacqui Deans (Brenham High School)

3rd) Zack Taylor (Brenham HS)

Honourable Mention: Eddie Castillo (Hays High School)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Luke Dalfonso (Hendrickson High School)

2nd) Jacob Ary (Humble CATE Center)

3rd) David Lyon (Humble CATE Center)

Security Finals

1st) Jae Lee (Hays High School)

2nd) Mark Ramirez (Hays High School)

3rd) Edward Voyce (Wagner High School)

2013 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

Presenting Sponsors: Security Service Federal Credit Union & Intellica

Contest Sponsors: Samsung & USAA

Bag Sponsor: McCoy’s Building Supply

Java

1st) Tommy Stanley (San Marcos High School)

2nd) Ben Chi (Santa Gertrudis Academy)

3rd) Elise Miller (Robert G. Cole High School)

Honorable Mention: Eugene Umlor (Robert G. Cole High School)

Honorable Mention: Lino Virgen (Hidalgo High School)

PC Troubleshooting

1st) RJ Stanford (Brenham High School)

2nd) Alexander Rios (ITSA-San Antonio)

3rd) Kreston Joyner (ITSA-CTTC)

Finalists: Martin Devorah-Robles (San Marcos High School)

Finalists: Sean Johnson (ITSA-CTTC)

Finalists: Matthew Garcia (Santa Gertrudis Academy)

Excel

1st) Nikki Coke (Argyle High School)

2nd) Hayden Little (Argyle High School)

3rd)Linnea Browning (A&M Consolidated High School)

Honorable Mention: Caitlin George (Argyle High School)

Honorable Mention: Hannah Neece (Argyle High School)

Security

1st) Nicholas Meredith (ITSA-San Antonio)

2nd) Kreston Joyner (ITSA-CTTC)

3rd) Sean Johnson (ITSA-CTTC)

Honorable Mention: Eusebio Mata (ITSA-San Antonio)

Honorable Mention: Antonio Paredes (ITSA-San Antonio)

Finalist: Elizabeth Jones (ITSA-San Antonio)

Finalist: Alexander Rios (ITSA-San Antonio)

Access

1st) Hayden Little (Argyle High School)

2nd) Sofia Sherbert (Argyle High School)

3rd) Hannah Neece (Argyle High School)

Honorable Mention: Jessica Fischer (Argyle High School)

Honorable Mention: Nikki Coke (Argyle High School)

Several students also won some awesome door prizes!

Vizio TV – Francisco Urquizo – (Texas City High School)

Galaxy Tablet – Leah Pemberton – (Cypress Creek High School)

$50 Amazon Gift Card – Antonio Paredes – (ITSA-San Antonio)

$50 Shell Gas Gift Card – Cody Martin – (Texas City High School)

$30 Subway Gift Card – My Nguyen – (Hendrickson High School)

$25 P.F.Chang’s Gift Card – Ailise Collins – (Texas City High School)

$30 AMC Theaters Gift Card – Dustin Johnson – (Texas City High School)

$25 Chillis/Mac. Grill/OTB Card – Shayan Saed – (Jersey Village High School)

$25 Chillis/Mac. Grill/OTB Card – Sara Serrano – (Cypress Springs High School)

$25 Outback Steakhouse Card – Brandon Ramirez – (A&M Consolidated High School)

2012 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

Presenting Sponsors:

Security Service Federal Credit Union

Randolph Brooks Federal Credit Union

Contest Sponsors

Samsung

USAA

Bag Sponsors

McCoy’s Building Supply

Java

1st) Garrett Greenwood (Boerne Champion High School)

2nd) Alex Johnston (Boerne Champion High School)

3rd) Jacob Brown (The John Cooper School)

PC Support

1st) Logan Jennings (ITSA-San Antonio)

2nd) Kenny Graves (ITSA-New Braunfels)

3rd) Ruben Perales (ITSA-San Antonio)

Finalists: Chris Doege (ITSA-New Braunfels)

Finalists: Edgar Garnica (ITSA-San Antonio)

Finalists: Julian Harris (ITSA-San Antonio)

Excel

1st) Amy Dietrich (Needville High School)

2nd) Kayla Mikel (Needville High School)

3rd) Christian Aleman (Lehman High School)

Honorable Mention: Angela Mitchum (Lehman High School)

Security

1st) Maggie Schmeltekopf (ITSA-New Braunfels) & Julian Harris (ITSA-San Antonio)

2nd) Melissa Barranza (ITSA San Antonio)

3rd) Cory Lockhart-Nichols (ITSA-New Braunfels)

Finalist: Antonio Paredes (ITSA-San Antonio)

Finalist: Zachary Guney (ITSA-San Antonio)

Access

1st) Kayla Mikel (Needville)

2nd) Amy Dietrich (Needville)

3rd) Brooke Martinka (Axtell)

2011 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

PC Support

1st) Kenny Graves (Information Technology and Security Academy)

2nd) Carlos Tapia (Pflugerville ISD)

3rd) Benjamin Machala (Elgin High School)

Honorable Mention: Justin Barbosa (Holmes High School)

Honorable Mention: Kyle Williams (Information Technology and Security Academy)

Java

1st) Ronald Kinard (Hutto High School)

2nd) Max Grant (The John Cooper School)

3rd) Branden Monroe (Lehman High School)

Access

1st) Arthur Tello (Lehman High School)

2nd) Desiree Montana (Lehman High School)

3rd) Yarali Munos (Lehman High School)

Excel

1st) Arthur Tello (Lehman High School)

2nd) Desiree Montana -(Lehman High School)

3rd) Yarali Munos (Lehman High School)

Security

1st) Jonathan Luna (Information Technology & Security Academy)

2nd) Aamer Rakla (The John Cooper School)

3rd) Bridgette Findley (Information Technology & Security Academy)

2010 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Dylan Samano (Holmes High School)

2nd) Jacob Molina (Holmes High School)

3rd) Ton Thong (Connally High School)

Honorable Mention Victor Vasquez (Connally High School)

Honorable Mention Jesus Aparicio (Holmes High School)

Java

1st) Farah Patel (The John Cooper School)

2nd) Xavier Thierry (The John Cooper School)

3rd) Aamer Rakla (The John Cooper School)

Honorable Mention Ron Kinard (Hutto High School)

Honorable Mention Lance Colton (Hutto High School)

Office 2007

1st) Audrey Underwood (Needville High School)

2009 Texas State IT Symposium Winners:

PC Troubleshooting

1st) Brennon Ledet (Hendrickson High School)

2nd) Dylan Samano (Holmes High School)

3rd) Adrian Gonzalez (Holmes High School)

Honorable Mention Samuel Fray (Byron Steele High School)

Honorable Mention Lamson Nguyen (Hendrickson High School)

Java

1st) Donald Schiwitz (Lehman High School)

2nd) Samantha Williamson (Lehman High School)

3rd) Arthur Tambur (Lehman High School)

Office 2007 Applications

1st) Brittany Tremmel (Byron Steele High School)

2nd) Kelsie Aulds (Byron Steele High School)

3rd) Elizabeth Sturgill (Byron Steele High School)